DONOR RECOGNITION



The original portion of the lunch counter and stools where the four students sat on Feb. 1, 1960, has never been moved from its original footprint.

1960 SOCIETY CHARTER MEMBERS

1960 Society Logo

The 1960 Society is an annual giving program that supports the programs and activities of the International Civil Rights Center & Museum. Charter members are the individuals, groups and companies who created the 1960 Society and joined as its first members prior to the Feb. 1, 2010 opening of the Museum.

Thank you for investing in the Museum and the Movement!!

Seats at the Counter - $10,000 +

Best Buy Stores
Gail Boulton - In Honor of Boulton & Walker Miller
R. Steve & Carlyn Bowden
Drs. Thomas & Janice Brewington
Mary Deyampert & Winston Chisholm - In honor of our parents
Louis DeJoy and Honoraable Aldona Wos
WFMY News 2
The Graven Family
Mary, David, Guy & Bo Hagan
Anne Blair Hagan
Senator Kay Hagan & Chip Hagan
Mr. & Mrs. Henry G. Hagan
John C. Hagan
Lori Ann Harris - In Honor of James & Marie Harrris
Ambassador Bonnie McElveen-Hunter
Dr. & Mrs. Percy & Nora Jones
In Memory of Lacy Peoples—A True Friend and Mentor By Olive and William Jordan
In Memory of Lucius Eberhardt—"Tallyho the Fox" By Olive and William Jordan
Olive and William Jordan and Family
Tobee & Leonard Kaplan
Manning-Kaplan Family
Kathleen Bryan Edwards Fund - In Honor of Kay Bryan Edwards
Mark & Shirley Kiel
Dr. Clarence Lloyd
The Honrable Charles E. & Mrs. Cheryl McQueary
Larry & Herman Mixon Jr. Family
Peg and Skip Moore
National Black McDonald's Operators Association
Dr. Nido Qubein & High Point University
Smitty's McDonald's
James, Debra & Adrian Smith
Smith Moore Leatherwood LLP
William Soles - In Honor of Mae Lois Hill
Mrs. Alexander Spears
Stearns Financial Services Group
William A. Stern Foundation
The Strasser Family
Vanessa Haygood & Arthur Vernon Stringer
Joe & Georgia Williams & Family - In Honor and Memory of our Parents
Otis & Linda Wilson - In Honor of Delta Sigma Theta (South Atlantic Region)
Mr. Roger W. Ferguson Jr. and Mrs. Annette L. Nazareth

Society Sponsor - $5,000 - $9,999

Laurence, Schwanzetta, Alijah, Josiah & Nehmiah Aikens
Diane R. Brown - In Memory of Bernard R. Brown
William I. Brown & Tina Akers Brown
Barbara & Dan Caffrey - In Memory of Bill Caffrey
Linda & Jim Carlisle
Clem & Hayes Clement - In Honor of Amelia Parker, Executive Director
Kim & Erick Ellsweig
Dr. Thelma J. Feaster
Frank Family Foundation
Henry E. & Shirley T. Frye
Sam Hummel - In Honor of Mary France Caldwell
Ann & Sam D. Hummel
Julian Price Family Fund
Arthur & Emilie Samet
Robin & Connie Saul
Ruth & Prince Smith
Pam & David Sprinkle
Robert R. Winslow III & sons

Society Patron - $2,500 - $4,999

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc.
Sigma Kappa Omega Chapter
Mr. Richard Bowling & Dr. Treana Bowling
Marc & Janis Bush - In Recognition of the Greensboro Sports Commission
Elizabeth W. (Betty) Cone
Crumley Roberts LLP Attorneys at Law
Joyce Martin Dixon
Darlinda & Aaron Finch
Suzanne, Hannah, Peyton & Kevin Gray
Delta Sigma Theta
Greensboro Alumnae Chapter
James R. & Marie C. Harris
Honorable Patrice A. Hinnant
Hope Community Christian Church (DOC) - In Memory of Agnes W. H. Roseboro
Dr. Frankie T. Jones, Sr.
Frankie T. Jones, Jr. Esq.
Kriegsman Furs, David & Jane Kriegsman
Libby Hill Seafood Restaurants, Inc.
The Lucey Family - In Honor of Dr. & Mrs. Donald T. Lucey
Dan & Beth Mosca
Richard & Tamara Page
Dr. Vincent C. Schooler
Kwadjo & Monique Steele
Sidney J. Stern
Dr. P. Sharon Walker & Mr. Gerald Holmes
Danielle Williams - In Honor of Barbara Whitt & Arthur Alexander McKeithen
Darrel & Angela Worley

Society Advocate - $1,000 - $2,499

Clare & Michael Abel
Elaine Abrams & Family - In Memory of Dr. Murray Abrams
Rose & Victor Ackermann
Representative Alma Adams
NC House of Representatives
Mike and Barbara Akins
Erik, Holly & Jared Albright
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
Beta Iota Omega Chapter
Gwen Alston
DeSean Alston
Ryan Alston
Melvin Skip Alston
Kathie Amato & Al Rives
Gary S. & Linda M. Anderson
Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
Kappa Lambda Chapter
Margaret Bourdeaux Arbuckle
Celest Armenta and Chip Sharpe
Association of Alphamen
B-1 Navy Band - The first black US Navy Band WWII 1942-1945
Mr. & Mrs. Richard I. Backer
Bill Baites & Stephen Dull
Lt. Col.Wesley D. Baldwin & Dr. Nettie N. Baldwin
Bank Of Oak Ridge
Ronald Barbee
Thomas & Demetra Barnwell
Montez D. Bates
Leon Batts
Carolyn Batts
Marilyn & Neil Belenky - In Honor of Maggie & Miller Belenky
Bell Foundation
Sylvia & Michael Berkelhammer
Bernard Robinson & Company, LLP
Beth David Synagogue
Marc & Diane Bishop
Charles & Mable Blackmon
Arthur & Joanne K. Bluethenthal
Dr. Bertrand & Kaye Bonnick
Linda P. Brady & Gustav A. Heyer
Louise Brady
James & Mary Ann Brame and Families
Donald & Kay G. Brandon
Matthew G. Brown & Betty Ann Roscetti
William Thornton Brown - In Honor of 1963 Sit-In Movement Participants
Carole W. & Richard P. Bruce - In Memory of Gordon F. Bullock
Jacqueline Camp & Family - In Memory of Mattie Mae Bridges
Douglas Canavello & Kathy Rooney
G. Ivan Canada
John, Alison, Alexandria, & Jonathan Card
Carruthers & Roth, P.A.
Judy Carter, Lee Carter & Carolyn Yawars - In Honor of Wilbert Covington, Willie Mae Pea, & Kathryn Hall
Mr. & Mrs. Robert Carter, Dr. & Mrs. Andrew Davey,
Dr. & Mrs. G. Dan Robison, IV, Mr. & Mrs. Robert Kantlehner - In Honor of Our Parents - Kitty and George Robison
Rev. Dr. Laverne Ellison Carter
Dawn S. Chaney & Sandra L. O'Conner
Tony & Toni Chavis
Howard & Louise Chubbs
Dr. & Mrs. Preston S. Clark
Damian Clark & Jehan Benton-Clark
Louann Arnold Clarke
Locke & Lynda Clifford
Sally & Alan Cone
Robert C. & Sally B. Cone
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas E. Cone
Doug & Jean Copeland
The Cortright Family
Bill & Joanne Craft - In Memory of Rosa Lee Smith
John and Jennifer Cross
David A. Dalton
Pat & Mary Carol Danahy
Meghan & Paul Davis
Rick Dehnert - In Honor of Canterbury School
Bryan Derrickson
Hurley Derrickson, Jr.
Karen Derrickson
Dick Broadcasting Company
Jeri K. D'Lugin
Fanta Dorley
Katie Dorsett
Pam & Alan Duncan
Karen M. Dyer
John & Valerie Edson
Lenwood Edwards - In Honor of Lenwood E. Edwards, Sr.
James G. Exum Jr.
Fincastles
First Presbyterian Church
Gary & Ellen Fischer
Angela Fitzgerald - In Honor of Ruth Caldwell WIlson
Chuck & Diane Flynt
Forman Rossabi Black, P.A.
Mrs. Virginia H. Forrest
Dr. & Mrs. Edward Fort
Bill & Millie Foushee
Steve Friedland - In Honor of Adin & Tylie Friedland
LaDaniel and Kimberly Gatling
Mr. Ronald M. Gay
Jon & Marsha Glazman & Family
Marsha D. Goins - In memory of Carmen & Hugh Goins
Susan & Dan Gottsegen - In Honor of Eleanor & Jack Gottsegen
Dr. Tara T. Green
Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.
Greensboro Chapter
Art & Carolyn Green
Greensboro Jewish Federation
Gertrude & John Greene
David & Joann Grimes
Guilford Green Foundation
The Hagan Family - In Memory of Rosa Lee Powell & Jesse Berryman
The Haile Family
Mr. & Mrs. Michael W. Haley
Mark Hale
Mebane Ham
William T. & Cathy H. Hamilton
Jack & Betsy Harrington
Jarvis & Stephanie Harris
April & Jay Harris
Mr. & Mrs. Doug Harris
Barbara Haywood
Deena Hayes - In Honor of James & Helen Hayes
Brian P. & Jill A. Higgins
Greg & Wendy Holland
James E. & Deborah L. Hooper
George & Sara House
Jason and Jennifer Huitsing
Anita & Mark Hyman
Dr. & Mrs. Stephen Hyman - In Memory of Ora Richardson & Jimmie Smith
Ignite Greensboro
Laura & Alan Irvin
Alice & Henry Isaacson
Dr. James C. Johnson
Tony G. LeTrent Jones
Mr. & Mrs. Charles Richard Jones, III
Louis & Sandra Jones
Earl & Adri-Anne Jones
Junior League of Greensboro Inc.
Dot Kendall Kearns
Gary & Kathryn Kitty Kellogg
Frank & Patsy Kendall
Jim & Sue Kennedy
Milton Kern
Afrique I. Kilimanjaro
C. Vickie Kilimanjaro
Richard A. & Sandra Koritz
Krumroy Family
Carole & Gene Krusch
Libba & John LaFave
Anne & Pearce Landry
Rodney & Simone Langley - In Memory of Percy Langley & Shirley Mae Elliott
Dr. Gene & Gail LeBauer
Pat & Peter Levitin
Cathy & Henry Levinson
Jane & Richard Levy
Lee & Ellen Lloyd
Dan & Jenni Lynch
Sarah & Jonathan Malino
Dr. Julianne M. Malveaux
Harold L. & Davida W. Martin
Zack & Lauran Matheny
Mrs. Warner McCain Copeland, Janet Peters Mauceri - McCain & Alexander Mauceri - In Honor of Dr. Franklin McCain
John A. McLendon, Jr.
Lou & Don McMillion
Jim & Carol Medford
The Michel Family Foundation
Congressman Brad Miller
US House of Representatives
The Milstein Family
The Raleigh Chapter of The Moles
Mrs. Sharon Monroe & Mr. Joseph Monroe, Jr.
Lt. Col. Bruce Monroe & Dr. Regina Norris
Mrs. Sallie Monroe & Dr. Joseph Monroe, Sr.
Willie & Jerrye Mooring
Ann & Jim Morgan
Emmett M. & Lee G. Morphis
Calvin and Gertrude Morrow
Shirley D. Morrison
Russ & Jean Moxley
Sybil B. Murphy - In Memory of Attorney Donald L. Murphy
The Murphy Family
NCCJ of the Piedmont Triad
Bob & Donna Newton
New Garden Friends Meeting - In Honor of Leonard Pitts, Jr.
Mindy and Chad Oakley
Olympic Products, LLC
Other Voices Class XVII
Cissy & Bill Parham
The Percival Family
Piedmont Natural Gas
Mr. & Mrs. Samuel & Erin Pinero
Michael & Ida Pittman
Debra Pompeo, Carole Lemper & Mary K. Graf: In Memory of: Betty and Howard Lemper
Mildred O. & Traci D. Poole
Annette & Bill Porter
Elizabeth & Matthew Rankin
Ernest & Audrey Ray
Debby L. Reynolds
Nellie Feaster Riley
Dr. Gladys Ashe Robinson - In Honor of Bennet College for Women
Freddy & Susan Robinson - In Honor of Roosevelt & Freida Robinson & Family
Christina Ross - In Honor of President Barack Obama
Marnie & Jerry Ruskin
Paul J. Russ
Dabney & Walker Sanders
Stephen & Tara Sandercock - In Honor of our parents
Beatrice Schall - In Memory of Stewart Alan Schall, M. D.
Gladys Faulk Shipman
Susan & Jerry Schwartz
Shamrock Corporation
Joyce & Bob Shuman - In Memory of Alice Herring
Ernestine Sims
Mike & Beth Sinnott
Wilbur Smith
J. McNeill Smith, Jr.
Anonymous
William D. Snider
Meg & Ben Sternberg
Val & Leroy Stokes
Dr. Celvia Stovall, CFCS
Sara and Taylor Stroud - In Honor of Peg & Skip Moore
Dr. Erin Bentrim-Tapio & Mr. Eric Tapio
Dr. Stuart & Ernestine Taylor
Temple Emanuel
Alton & Cynthia Thompson
Triad Commercial Properties
Leslye & Marshall Tuck
Tuggle Duggins & Meschan, P.A.
Michele van Gobes
Stahle' B. Vincent
W & C Investments
Anne P. & Thomas F. Wagg III
Chuck & Sandra Wallington
Holloway - Ward Family
Charles A. Ward - In Honor of Pamela A. Ward
Barry & Sue Weed
Richard & Rosalind Weintraub
Tim Whelan - In Honor of Gregory H. Monahan
John Darren Whisnant
Kathryn & Gabe Whitaker
Howard L. Williams - In Honor of Henry E. & Shirley Frye
Brenda Walker Williams
Cheryl A. Wilson - In Memory of Lester 'June' Wilson
Roselle L. Wilson - In Honor of Marian Bryan & E. Frierson Wilson
Sally & Ed Winslow
Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice
Lynn Wooten
WTC Investments
Y.E.S.S. Learning Center
The Yerex Family
YMCA of Greensboro